Skip to main content

Table 2 Differences between means for ocular biomarkers in both the healthy and the CI nonagenarian groups

From: Ocular biomarkers for cognitive impairment in nonagenarians; a prospective cross-sectional study

 Healthy nonagenariansCI nonagenariansSEp-value
Macular retinal layer thickness:
 Total RT inner ring (μm)323.5317.35.00.218
 Total RT outer ring (μm)282.2276.14.00.133
 RNFL inner ring (μm)23.022.20.80.353
 RNFL outer ring (μm)36.435.51.40.518
 GCL inner ring (μm)43.942.91.60.550
 GCL outer ring (μm)30.029.91.10.940
 IPL inner ring (μm)36.635.51.00.275
 IPL outer ring (μm)25.524.90.80.449
Peripapillary RNFL:
 Average (μm)88.389.12.70.762
 Nasal superior (μm)90.696.64.90.229
 Nasal (μm)67.169.93.50.428
 Nasal inferior (μm)101.9102.35.30.940
 Temporal inferior (μm)123.0122.15.20.868
 Temporal (μm)69.166.93.20.471
 Temporal superior (μm)118.9118.04.50.854
Retinal vascular parameters:
 CRAE123.6120.32.30.156
 CRVE184.3179.74.60.325
 AVR0.6760.6730.0140.818
 FDa1.1521.1520.0110.977
 FDv1.1371.1370.0110.987
 cTORTaa−9.75−9.800.0620.407
 cTORTva−9.73−9.690.0540.472
  1. Linear regression, corrected for age, sex and diabetes
  2. CI Cognitively Impaired, SE Standard Error of difference, RT Retinal Thickness, RNFL Retinal Nerve Fiber Layer, GCL Ganglion Cell Layer, IPL Inner Plexiform Layer, CRAE Central Retinal Artery Equivalent, CRVE Central Retinal Vein Equivalent, AVR Arteriole-Venular Ratio, FDa Fractal Dimension of arteries, FDv Fractal Dimension of veins, cTORTa curvature Tortuosity of arteries, cTORTv curvature Tortuosity of veins
  3. aLog transformation applied
\