Skip to main content

Table 2 Frequency and chronicity score of resident-to-resident aggression (N = 3693)

From: Resident-to-resident aggression in Norwegian nursing homes: a cross-sectional exploratory study

Type of aggression:How often observed the past year (%):
NNeverOnce2–5 times6–10 times> 10 times
VerbalYelling365025.38.623.813.428.9
Nasty remarks363631.09.524.911.922.7
Swearing365046.98.519.39.515.8
Humiliating remarks360642.210.922.89.015.1
Arguing364820.99.527.212.629.8
Threatening remarks363059.29.114.26.311.2
Critical remarks363736.511.224.19.418.8
PhysicalPushing, grabbing, or pinching363353.912.318.07.97.9
Pulling hair or kicking362977.47.09.03.23.4
Purposely hurting363582.96.17.02.02.0
Throwing things at a resident363375.010.29.52.52.8
Hitting363066.211.113.94.34.5
Bullying363653.29.918.77.410.8
Behaving aggressively towards a resident363642.611.923.69.012.9
MaterialStealing money363698.01.10.60.20.1
Stealing things363778.75.09.03.24.1
Signing documents without permission363199.90.070.03
Destroying a resident’s things364089.93.34.41.21.2
SexualUnwelcome touching363786.54.56.01.51.5
Unwelcome discussion of sexual activity363688.53.75.21.41.2
Exposure of a resident’s private-body parts362798.70.60.30.20.2
Digital penetration (e.g. finger)363299.390.360.170.08
Rape363199.750.220.03
Chronicity score*NMedianMinMax 
Verbal aggression308226.5187.5
Physical aggression247311187.5
  1. *Median number of times the acts in the scale occurred among those who had observed at least one act of aggression