Skip to main content

Table 4 Chronic diseases by cluster

From: Association between chronic diseases and falls among a sample of older people in Finland

Cluster12345678Total
LabelLow chronic diseaseElevated blood pressureCoronary artery diseaseAsthmaHypothyroidismOsteoporosisBlood circulation problems in legsMultiple chronic disease 
N13822710064591766632862
Diseases
Diabetes0.7%33.5%42.0%12.5%39.0%17.6%22.7%84.4%25.9%
Rheumatoid arthritis0.0%7.5%2.0%9.4%0.0%4.0%0.0%12.5%4.2%
Coronary artery disease0.0%5.3%88.0%17.2%3.4%9.1%22.7%59.4%18.9%
Elevated blood pressure1.4%69.6%58.0%57.8%49.2%48.3%43.9%87.5%49.4%
Blood circulation problems in the brain0.0%8.8%6.0%6.3%0.0%7.4%1.5%43.8%6.7%
Blood circulation problems in the legs0.0%3.5%5.0%15.6%10.2%11.4%100.0%78.1%16.2%
hypothyroidism0.0%4.0%15.0%14.1%98.3%5.7%7.6%28.1%13.3%
Cancer0.0%18.1%2.0%1.6%5.1%5.7%7.6%31.3%8.4%
Asthma0.0%1.8%6.0%95.3%6.8%9.1%4.5%40.6%12.4%
COPD0.0%1.3%1.0%17.2%1.7%2.8%1.5%31.3%3.7%
Heart failure0.0%4.8%37.0%4.7%5.1%2.8%6.1%71.9%10.0%
Osteoporosis0.0%0.9%0.0%1.6%8.5%27.8%3.0%18.8%7.5%
Moderate or severe cognitive impairment2.9%0.9%2.0%1.6%1.7%5.7%0.0%12.5%2.8%
Mild cognitive impairment0.0%21.6%11.0%9.4%8.5%8.5%9.1%53.1%12.6%
Depression0.0%2.6%6.0%9.4%5.1%8.0%0.0%21.9%4.9%
  1. Values are percentages among the cluster. Highlighted values represent conditions with higher prevalence in the cluster than in the total sample. COPD chronic obstructive pulmonary disease