Skip to main content

Table 1 Sociodemographic characteristics of the study population, by sex, SAGE China Wave 1

From: Association between anemia and frailty in 13,175 community-dwelling adults aged 50 years and older in China

 Men(n = 6171)Women(n = 7004)Total(n = 13,175)
n%N%n%N%n%N%
(Weighted)(Weighted)(Weighted)(Weighted)(Weighted)(Weighted)
Mean age (SE)63.2−0.162.1−0.263.1−0.163−0.263.2−0.162.6−0.2
Age
 50–59263642.7306146.8306543.8285143.1570143.3591244.9
 60–69186830.3213232.6205829.4206131.2392629.8419231.9
 70–79131921.4109116.7145320.7135620.5277221244718.6
 80+3485.626244286.13435.27765.96064.6
Residence
 Urban284646.1287643.9358251.1335350.7642848.8622947.3
 Rural332553.9367056.1342248.9325849.3674751.2692852.7
Education
 No formal education89814.685813.1245135217832.9334925.4303623.1
 Less than primary110717.9120718.4124117.7128519.4234817.8249218.9
 Primary school completed143523.3160224.5115716.5116317.6259219.7276621.0
 Secondary school completed141422.9152823.3119517.1108416.4260919.8261219.9
 High school completed91614.895214.676410.970810.7168012.8166012.6
 College completed and above4016.53996.11962.81932.95974.55924.5
Wealth Quintile
 Q1(Lowest)118619.3103215.8144220.7109916.7262820213116.3
 Q2123920.1119818.4136519.6117617.9260419.9237418.1
 Q3126820.6134220.6137319.7134120.4264120.1268420.5
 Q4127120.7153023.5141220.3152923.2268320.5305923.4
 Q5(Highest)118619.3141721.7137219.7143221.8255819.5284921.8