Skip to main content

Table 3 Age-and sex-standardized incidence and prevalence per 100,000 population by region from 2010 to 2015

From: Trends in the incidence and prevalence of Parkinson’s disease in Korea: a nationwide, population-based study

 IncidencePrevalence
201020112012201320142015Incidence ratioa
(2010–5)
201020112012201320142015Prevalence ratioa
(2010–5)
Seoul24.922.022.023.224.628.71.2130.7132.5137.0138.2143.0148.61.1
Busan24.122.822.625.527.730.91.3115.6124.9131.2134.7142.6150.21.3
Daegu19.820.519.719.920.423.71.2112.8118.1122.0120.0123.2126.21.1
Incheon19.418.517.820.421.625.51.3106.3112.8113.5117.9122.8129.51.2
Gwangju22.323.921.119.724.528.91.3117.7132.9134.2132.8140.8146.51.2
Daejeon21.026.827.826.622.526.01.2113.9128.3140.0144.2147.3147.91.3
Ulsan23.420.817.421.424.225.71.1107.5113.0118.9123.6129.5133.71.2
Sejong...24.220.814.50.6...124.9135.9133.31.1
Gyeonggi24.224.723.223.124.427.81.1121.7130.0134.9136.8141.4145.51.2
Gangwon20.621.517.423.127.224.31.2105.9112.4112.0116.5125.4125.01.2
Chungbuk20.321.617.920.118.322.91.193.7104.2102.2105.4108.2113.41.2
Chungnam24.123.624.322.424.725.31.0109.5118.5124.7126.5132.7136.71.2
Jeonbuk26.224.527.828.432.938.11.5124.4127.1136.8143.3153.5169.01.4
Jeonnam23.123.221.720.421.526.41.1101.6110.4114.3115.5119.1127.51.3
Gyeongbuk18.921.220.921.023.029.81.697.1103.0110.2113.1119.0129.41.3
Gyeongnam23.323.021.022.223.926.21.1105.6112.7115.2121.1125.5130.51.2
Jeju31.739.027.922.928.731.01.0129.1149.3154.8151.2156.7162.71.3
  1. Rate = cases/the population of the region*100,000
  2. aIncidence of 2015/incidence of 2010 or Prevalence of 2015/ prevalence of 2010
\