Skip to main content

Table 1 Characteristics of older adults with fall injury by emergency department (ED) visit and/or hospitalization status

From: Fall-related emergency department visits and hospitalizations among community-dwelling older adults: examination of health problems and injury characteristics

 All
1840 (100%)
No ED visit or hospitalization
875 (46.85%)
ED visit only
612 (33.71%)
Hospitalization
353 (19.44%)
Oveall
p
ED only vs. hosp.
p
Age group (yrs, %)    <.001<.001
 60–6938.2845.0336.3625.35  
 70–7930.0229.1929.3633.14  
 80+31.7025.7834.2841.51  
Female (%)65.5964.8768.0263.08.389.204
Race/ethnicity (%)    .296.726
 Non-Hispanic White82.1180.9082.7683.89  
 Non-Hispanic Black7.697.807.597.58  
 Hispanic6.836.737.585.77  
 Other3.384.572.072.76  
Marital status (%)    .005.337
 Married/cohabiting46.6652.2143.5938.57  
 Widowed30.2525.8531.6638.42  
 Divorced/separated17.3116.4518.1917.87  
 Never married5.785.496.565.14  
Living alone38.8335.7141.2342.19<.001.806
College degree27.8631.4725.9822.42.012.292
Worked for pay last year (%)18.6924.5915.5110.00<.001.035
Family income to poverty ratio (%)    .007.009
 Under 2x poverty32.6730.2931.0941.17  
 2–3.99x poverty26.0327.0124.5926.11  
 4 + x poverty34.1731.0829.1622.01  
 Missing15.3011.6815.1610.71  
Health insurance (%)      
 Medicare81.2578.1782.0387.23.005.065
 Medicaid12.4613.9110.1013.07.157.222
 VA/military insurance9.469.3310.517.97.503.254
 Private health insurance50.7053.4750.8843.72.031.071
Number of chronic illnesses that caused limitations (M. SE)0.73 (0.03)0.75 (0.05)0.69 (0.05)0.77 (0.02).546.250
 Arthritis (%)21.4221.8121.9619.54.729.472
 Cancer (%)4.434.903.814.37.708.727
 Diabetes (%)10.4510.549.5811.71.690.403
 High blood pressure (%)11.7113.919.0810.93.054.426
 Heart disease (%)12.5112.1411.4615.22.295.125
 Lung disease (%)7.586.518.618.37.337.906
 Stroke (%)5.175.044.147.29.146.041
Vision problem (%)7.428.257.375.52.376.361
Hearing problem (%)5.805.885.306.47.817.549
Memory problem (%)19.9117.3220.1725.72.019.091
Number of ADL impairments (M,SE)0.68 (0.04)0.48 (0.05)0.65 (0.07)1.21 (0.11)<.001<.001
Difficulty walking w/o equipment (%)44.3636.6343.9263.79<.001<.001
Depression/anxiety (%)7.086.807.237.47.926.903
Past-year healthcare utilization (%)
 Hospitalization36.0122.2622.2193.08<.001<.001
 Homecare16.1111.012.8034.17<.001<.001
 10+ times healthcare use38.6437.6135.2946.93.008.004
Healthcare for fall injury (%)
 Call to medical professional36.9238.1831.8942.60<.001.006
 Doctor’s office/clinic72.5087.1660.0758.95<.001.735
 Emergency medical service (ambulance, fire truck) use31.4611.1937.5769.70<.001<.001
 Emergency department visit51.82010093.14<.001<.001
 Hospitalization19.4400100  
 Other place14.3215.648.1921.76<.001<.001
\