Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Initial lab results

From: Stroke as an atypical initial presentation of giant cell arteritis

Laboratory Results (SI units; conversion units; normal range)
Sodium 137 mmol/L; (137 meq/L); 136-145 mmol/L
Creatinine 89 μmol/L; (1.01 mg/dL); 49-93 μmol/L
Urea 9.2 mmol/L; (25.76 mg/dL); 2.1–8.0 mmol/L
Serum glucose 7.8 mmol/L; (141 mg/dL); 4.0–11.0 mmol/L
Hemoglobin 113 g/L; (11.3 g/dL); 125–170 g/L
WBC 10.9 × 109/L; 3.5–10.5 × 109/L
Creatine kinase 615 U/L; 30–250 U/L
C-reactive protein (CRP) 110 mg/L; less than 10.0 mg/L
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate(ESR) 112 mm/h; 0–6 mm/h
Serum iron 5 μmol/L; 12–31 μmol/L
Iron saturation 19%; 20–50%
Ferritin 479μg/L; 24-336μg/L