Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Study characteristics by walking levels for any purpose per week

From: Social and environmental predictors of walking among older adults

  Total Frequent walker versus non-frequent walker   Meeting the CDC recommended guidelines for physical activity versus not  
Having at least 3 days of walking for any purpose Not Having at least 3 days of walking for any purpose   Having at least 150 min of walking for any purpose Not Having at least 150 min of walking for any purpose  
n Percent n Percent n Percent p-value n Percent n Percent p-value
Demographic
Education High school or less 65 23.99 31 11.52 33 12.27 0.8026 12 4.60 49 18.77 <.0001
  More than high school 206 76.01 127 47.21 78 29.00 0.0006 61 23.37 139 53.26 <.0001
Sex Male 135 49.63 85 31.48 50 18.52 0.0026 38 14.50 94 35.88 <.0001
  Female 137 50.37 74 27.41 61 22.59 0.2632 35 13.36 95 36.26 <.0001
Age 60–69 years 142 52.21 79 29.26 63 23.33 0.1794 33 12.60 104 39.69 <.0001
  70+ 130 47.79 80 29.63 48 17.78 0.0047 40 15.27 85 32.44 <.0001
Race Minority 41 15.13 22 8.18 19 7.06 0.6394 11 4.21 26 9.96 0.0137
  White 230 84.87 136 50.56 92 34.20 0.0036 62 23.75 162 62.07 <.0001
Health
Number of days of poor physical health (past 30 days) At/above 2 days 71 26.20 42 15.56 28 10.37 0.0943 14 5.36 56 21.46 <.0001
  1 or fewer 200 73.80 117 43.33 83 30.74 0.0162 59 22.61 132 50.57 <.0001
Number of days of poor mental health (past 30 days) At/above 2 days 72 26.47 29 10.74 42 15.56 0.1229 10 3.82 61 23.28 <.0001
  1 or fewer 200 73.53 130 48.15 69 25.56 <.0001 63 24.05 128 48.85 <.0001
Worried about falling when walking in neighborhood Yes 45 16.54 20 7.41 25 9.26 0.4561 9 3.44 31 11.83 0.0005
  No 227 83.46 139 51.48 86 31.85 0.0004 64 24.43 158 60.31 <.0001
Social
Marital status Single 62 22.96 29 10.82 33 12.31 0.6115 10 3.85 47 18.08 <.0001
  Married 208 77.04 128 47.76 78 29.10 0.0005 63 24.23 140 53.85 <.0001
Social support for walking (dog &/or person to walk with) Yes to none 84 30.88 39 14.44 44 16.30 0.5831 16 6.11 65 24.81 <.0001
  Yes to one 134 49.26 82 30.37 51 18.89 0.0072 36 13.74 92 35.11 <.0001
  Yes to both 54 19.85 38 14.07 16 5.93 0.0028 21 8.02 32 12.21 0.1308
Neighborhood cohesion Low 96 35.29 45 16.67 50 18.52 0.6080 22 8.40 67 25.57 <.0001
  Moderate 104 38.24 59 21.85 44 16.30 0.1394 24 9.16 79 30.15 <.0001
  High 72 26.47 55 20.37 17 6.30 <.0001 27 10.31 43 16.41 0.0558
Median age (census tract) At/Lower than the median 146 53.68 93 34.44 51 18.89 0.0005 45 17.18 91 34.73 <.0001
  Higher than the median 126 46.32 66 24.44 60 22.22 0.5930 28 10.69 98 37.40 <.0001
Positive environmental perceptions of safety Low 30 11.03 18 6.67 12 4.44 0.2733 10 3.82 18 6.87 0.1306
  Moderate 43 15.81 25 9.26 18 6.67 0.2858 11 4.20 31 11.83 0.0020
  High 199 73.16 116 42.96 81 30.00 0.0126 52 19.85 140 53.44 <.0001
  1. N = 272 with less than 5 % variation for missing data
  2. Cell sizes and percentages reflect each control variable by the each of the two outcome variables of interest. For example, with education across the outcome meeting/not meeting the CDC recommended physical activity: 12 (4.60 %) + 49 (18.77 %) + 61 (23.37 %) + 139 (53.26 %) total 100 %. Bivariate logistic analyses (not shown) revealed that poor mental health, fears about falling, marital status, social support for walking, neighborhood cohesion, and median age (census tract-level) variables were significantly (p < .05) associated with frequent walking behaviors. Additionally, poor mental health days, marital status, social support for walking, and neighborhood cohesion variables were significantly (p < .05) associated with meeting CDC guidelines